Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy
1.1. 3in24 is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By using 3in24’s services or Website (the Services), you are giving consent to 3in24 for the use of your private information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
2. Collection of personal information
2.1. 3in24 will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.
2.2 You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.
2.3 Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
2.4 Third party sites
Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that 3in24 is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.
3. How we collect your personal information
3.1. Information about your personal information may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to:
a. when you register for the Services;
b. when you interact with the Company electronically or in person;
c. when you access the Company’s website or Services;
d. when the Company provides products and/or Services to you; and
e. when you provide us with information for delivery purposes.
4. Use of your personal information
4.1. 3in24 may use your personal information to:
a. enable your access to the website;
b. track usage and measure traffic statistics of the website;
c. supply to you the products and/or Services that you purchase or request as a customer by providing any and all of your information to third parties;
d. receive and/or access information from third party providers for the provision of our products and/or Services to you;
e. contact you regarding your use of the products and/or Services offered by the Company;
f. contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute resolution;
g. collect payments from you;
h. communicate with third party providers or associate parties with respect to the
i. provision of the Services; and send you marketing communications.
5. Disclosure of your personal information
5.1. 3in24 will not disclose personal information about you, unless it is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing Services to you or a third party for which you have consented to by using 3in24’s Services. However, 3in24 may disclose your personal information to its business partners who can assist them to provide Services to you as a customer.
5.2. 3in24, in its sole discretion, may disclose your personal information if it is required to do so by law or legal process, including:
a. in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights;
b. as required or authorised by law; or
c. to the extent required to permit 3in24 to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, our policies, or the rights of third parties or any other suspected conduct 3in24 deems improper.
5.3. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.
5.4. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of 3in24, www.3in24.com, its customers or third parties.
5.5. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to United States of America.
5.6. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.
5.7. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.
6. Security of your personal information
6.1. It is important that you advise 3in24 of changes to your personal information that you have provided to 3in24 as it is essential that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date in order for 3in24 to provide Services to you.
6.2. 3in24 will take commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, 3in24 is not liable for any unauthorised access to this information. 3in24 will take commercially reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing our Services to you and where 3in24 is not required to retain that information by law.
7. Access to your personal information
7.1. You are responsible to ensure that the information you provide to 3in24 is accurate complete and up-to-date.
7.2. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@3in24.com.
7.3. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.
8. Complaints about privacy
8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to support@3in24.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.
9. Changes to Privacy Policy
9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.